ACCESS Summit Program 2013

ACCESS Summit Program 2013

Friday, May 31
1:00-3:00pm Registration, Constitution Level
1:00-3:00pm Welcome Reception, Constitution Foyer
2-2:30pm "Tweet up", Constitution Foyer Lounge Area
Network with other social media savvy participants ‘in-person’ (rather than just online!)
3:00-4:15pm Opening Plenary, Constitution AB, B Corridor
  • Welcome by Jeremiah Baronberg and Heidi Cotton, Co-chairs, ACCESS Summit
  • What is Global Diplomacy for a Younger Generation? By Alicia Chandler and Ben Sigel, Co-chairs, ACCESS Global
  • Remarks by H.E. Ambassador Ido Aharoni, Consul General of Israel in New York
  • Remarks by Dalia Ziada, Egyptian human rights activists, Director, Ibn Khaldun Center, Cairo
4:30-5:45pm Breakout Session 1
  • Building Blocks for Understanding: Conversations on Islam and Judaism, Constitution AB/BCorridor
    Panel features:
    • Abdullah Hamiddadin - Saudi Muslim author and scholar on the Qur’an and Islamic philosophy
    • Rabbi Ephraim Gabbai -Assistant Director Department of AJC Interreligious and Intergroup Relations
    • Moderator – J.R. Rothstein – ACCESS NY Board, Muslim-Jewish Taskforce

  • Building Legitimacy, Building Bridges: Community Relations and Israel, Constitution CDE/CCorridor
    Panel features:
    • Nancy Kaufman- CEO, National Council of Jewish Women
    • Rabbi Doug Kahn- Executive Director, Jewish Community Relations Council of San Francisco
    • Ethan Felson- Vice-President, Jewish Council For Public Affairs
    • Moderator- Benjamin Sigel- Global ACCESS Co-chair; AJC Boston Board
5:45-6:45pm Rabbi in Residence with Rabbi Noam Marans and Samuel Klein: The Paradox of Jewish Identity-Telling stories to ourselves (optional), Latrobe
6:50-7:00pm Candle Lighting, Constitution Foyer
7:00-8:00pm Orthodox Shabbat Services, Wilson/Roosevelt
7:00-8:00pm Egalitarian Shabbat Services, Cabin John/Arlington
8:00-10:00pm Shabbat Dinner, Constitution AB/BCorridor
with guest speaker Eran Lerman - Deputy for Foreign Policy and International Affairs at Israel’s National Security Council
Saturday, June 1, 2013
8:00-9:45am Egalitarian Shabbat Services, Cabin John/Arlington
8:00-9:45am Orthodox Shabbat Services, Wilson/Roosevelt
8:00-9:45am Breakfast, Constitution Foyer
10:00-11:15am Breakfast Session 2
  • Best Practices in Muslim-Jewish Bridge Building: University Communities, Latrobe Panel features:
    • Chelsea Garbell - President Emeritus, Bridges NYU
    • Zara Ali - President, Bridges NYU
    • Ben Sheridan – Founder and President, Binghamton Dorm Room Diplomacy

  • Best Practices in Muslim-Jewish Bridge Building: At Home and Abroad, Wilson/Roosevelt

    Panel features:
    • Ilja Sichrovsky- Founder and Secretary General of the Muslim Jewish Conference (MJC)
    • Parvez Khan - Organizer, Jews and Muslims DC (JAM DC)
    • Stuart Levy - Organizer, Jews and Muslims DC (JAM DC)
    • Jeremy Jones- Director of Community and of International Affairs, Australia/Israel & Jewish Affairs Council

  • Youth and the New Political Landscape of the Middle East, Cabin John/Arlington Panel features:
    • Dalia Ziada – Executive Director, Ibn Khaldun Center for Development; Egyptian human rights activist
    • David Keyes - Executive Director of Advancing Human Rights
    • Moderator - Daniel Pincus- ACCESS NY Board & Muslim-Jewish Taskforce Co-chair, AJC Board of Governors

  • US Latinos and Jews: A Powerful Political Alliance, Lafayette Park
    Panel features:
    • Alejandra Castillo- Dominican-American leader
    • Jaime Areizaga-Soto – Deputy Director for Hispanic Affairs, Democratic National Committee
    • Ann Schaffer – Director, AJC’s Belfer Center for American Pluralism
    • Juan Dircie – Associate Director-Miami, AJC Latino and Latin American Institute

  • Advocacy 101: How to Effectively Communicate with Decision Makers, McPherson Square Panel features:
    • Jason Isaacson – Director, Government and International Affairs, AJC
    • Julie Fishman – Assistant Legislative Director, Government and International Affairs, AJC
11:30-12:45am Breakout Session 3
  • The ABCs of Engaging Latinos and Jews in Action, Lafayette Park
    Panel features:
    • Leni Gonzalez- President, Board of Directors, Shirlington Employment and Education Center; AJC Mexican-American Mission to Mexico
    • Stephanie Guiloff- Associate Director, AJC Latino and Latin American Institute
    • Ellen Carmell- AJC National Project Coordinator Bridging America Project

  • Doing Well by Doing Good: Tikkun Olam and Israel's Legitimacy Surplus, Latrobe
    Panel features:
    • Daphna Kaufman- Head of Tikkun Olam Task Force, The REUT Institute
    • Caylee Talpert- Co-founder of DevTech Israel, Community Development at the Hartog School's Innovation & International Development Program, Tel Aviv University
    • Advocacy 101: How to Effectively with Communicate Decision Makers, McPherson Square
      *Repeat of earlier session.
      Panel features:
      • Jason Isaacson – Director, Government and International Affairs, AJC
      • Julie Fishman – Assistant Legislative Director, Government and International Affairs, AJC
    • The Elephant in the Room: Transforming the Conversation on the Arab-Israeli Conflict,
      Wilson/Roosevelt
      Panel features:
      • Yona Shem-Tov – Director, Encounter
      • Joel Braunold- Strategic Partnerships Officer, OneVoice
      • Moderator - Noam Marans – Director of AJC’s Interreligious and Intergroup Relations Department
    • Legal Approaches to Boycotts, Divestment, and Sanctions against Israel in the Global Arena, Cabin John/Arlington
      Panel features:
      • Alana Baranov- Representative of the Jewish Diplomatic Corps; Diplomatic Liaison for the national office of the South African Jewish Board of Deputies
      • Ran Bar-Yoshafat- Representative of the Jewish Diplomatic Corps; Project Manager, The Israeli Jewish Congress
1:00-2:30pm Lunch, Constitution AB/BCorridor
1:00-2:30pm ACCESS Leadership Council Luncheon (by invitation only), Burnham with guest speaker H.E. Ambassador Ido Aharoni, Consul General of Israel in New York
2:45-4:15 Breakout Session 4
  • Can Jews and Muslims be More Than Good Neighbors?, Constitution CDE
    Panel features:
    • Rabbi David Rosen- International Director of AJC Interreligious Affairs and AJC’s Heilbrunn Institute for International Interreligious Understanding; CBE KSG
    • Dr. Ahmed Abaddi - Secretary-General, Rabita Muhammadia of Ulama (Muhammadan League of Scholars), Morocco; Professor of Theology and Comparative Religions, Cadi Ayyad University
    • Moderator - Samuel Klein - Rabbinic Fellow at Yeshivat Chovevei Torah Rabbinical School; Former Executive Director of the Coexistence Trust and Secretary to the All-Party Parliamentary Group for Muslim-Jewish Relations at the British House of Lords

  • Advocating for Israel with Authenticity and Integrity, Independence BCDE
    Panel features:
    • David Bernstein— Executive Director, The David Project
    • Yona Shem-Tov— Executive Director, Encounter
    • Hindy Poupko- Director of Israel and International Affairs at the Jewish Community Relations Council of New York; Executive Director of the Council of Young Jewish Presidents
    • Moderator - Chaim Landau - ACCESS Israel Chair
4:15-6:00pm

Networking/Poster Sessions, Constitution Foyer

5:15-7:15pm

Global ACCESS Steering Committee Meeting, Burnham

6:00-7:00pm

Rabbi in Residence with Rabbi David Rosen and Samuel Klein: The Paradox of Jewish Identity – Telling stories to others (optional), Wilson

7:30-8:30pm Germany Trip Alumni Reception, Bulfinch
With guest speakers
  • Christopher Worthley - Vice President of Allianz of America Corporation; Executive Director of the Allianz Foundation for North America
  • Deidre Berger - Director of the American Jewish Committee Berlin Office/Lawrence and Lee Ramer Institute for German-Jewish Relations
7:30-8:30pm Goldman Fellows Reception, Burnham
7:30-9:00pm ACCESS Summit Reception, Constitution Foyer
9:00-12:00pm Dinner and Dancing, Constitution Ballroom
Havdallah will take place at 9:32 in the Ballroom
Sunday, June 2, 2013
8:00-9:00am Breakfast, Constitution Foyer
8:00-9:00am ACCESS Leadership Council Breakfast with Matthew Bronfman, National Chair of AJC’s ACCESS program, Bulfinch
9:00-10:15am Breakout Session 5
  • Conflict Resolution Mechanisms & Sustainable Dialogue: Bringing Muslims and Jews Together, Constitution A Panel features:
    • Hedieh Mirahmadi - President of the World Organization for Resource Development and Education [WORDE]
    • Samuel Klein - Rabbinic Fellow at Yeshivat Chovevei Torah Rabbinical School; Former Executive Director of the Coexistence Trust and Secretary to the All-Party Parliamentary Group for Muslim-Jewish Relations at the British House of Lords
    • Moderator - Jennifer Fishkin, Senior Project Analyst Citi Bank, ACCESS NY Muslim-Jewish Task Force

  • The US, Latin America and Israel: A Critical Alliance?, Constitution B Panel features:
    • Eliav Benjamin – Counselor for Political Affairs, Embassy of Israel
    • Saul Weisleder- Diplomatic representative of Costa Rica
    • Dina Siegel Vann - Director of AJC’s Latino and Latin American Institute

  • The Z-Word: A Conversation on Reclaiming the Zionist Narrative, Latrobe Panel features
    • Gil Troy-Engaging Israel Research Fellow, Shalom Hartman Institute; Professor of History, McGill University

  • Building the Foundations for Community Preparedness and Disaster, Cabin John/Arlington Panel features:
    • Gabriela Jirásková – Representative of the Jewish Diplomatic Corps; Security and Crisis Manager at the European Jewish Congress (EJC)

  • Building Legitimacy for Israel through the Media, Constitution CDE Panel features:
    • Josh Block – CEO, The Israel Project
    • Emily Hochberg- Director of Communications and Social Media for the Israel Action Network
    • Ken Bandler – Director of Media Relations, AJC
10:30-11:30am The Changing Face of American Demographics (Leonard Greenberg Forum on Domestic Policy), Constitution BCDE
Panel features:
  • Mee Moua- Immediate Past President and Executive Director of the Asian American Justice Center
  • Mark Hugo Lopez- Associate Director of the Pew Hispanic Center
  • Moderator - Richard Foltin- Director of National and Legislative Affairs in AJC's Office of Government and International Affairs
11:30-12:30pm Closing Plenary, Constitution BCDE
  • Welcome remarks by Jeremiah Baronberg and Heidi Cotton, Co-chairs, ACCESS Summit
  • Introduction by Matthew Bronfman, National Chair of AJC’s ACCESS program
  • Remarks by H. E. Ambassador Elin Suleymanov, Republic of Azerbaijan
  • Bringing it all Together: A Call to Action by David Harris, AJC Executive Director
  • Concluding remarks and Summit adjournment by Alicia Chandler and Ben Sigel, Co-chairs, ACCESS Global
12:30-4:45 ACCESS Service Project (optional) (Prior registration is required to join this event)
Summit participants will engage in a community service art project at a local Washington DC school alongside ACCESS partners from different community organizations. Participants will depart from the Grand Hyatt following the closing at 12:30 and will be provided with a kosher box lunch.